U.S. Presidential Scholars Program candidates in South Dakota

A graduate in cap and gown hugging his father.

Congratulations to the sixty-five South Dakota high school students who are among the list of candidates for the 2018 U.S. Presidential Scholars Program, which honors some of the nation’s most distinguished graduating high school seniors.

The Department of Education published the list of candidates for the U.S. Presidential Scholars Program late last month.

The U.S. Presidential Scholars Program was established in 1964, by executive order of the President, to recognize and honor some of our nation's most distinguished graduating high school seniors. In 1979, the program was extended to recognize students who demonstrate exceptional talent in the visual, creative and performing arts. In 2015, the program was again extended to recognize students who demonstrate ability and accomplishment in career and technical education fields. Each year, up to 161 students are named as Presidential Scholars, one of the nation's highest honors for high school students.

The names of the Semifinalists will be posted in mid-April, and the names of the 2018 U.S. Presidential Scholars will be posted in early May. National Recognition Program is tentatively scheduled for June 24-26, 2018.

South Dakota candidates for the U.S. Presidential Scholars Program include:

Sally A. Boerma, Watertown – Watertown Senior High School
Miranda J. Bok, Dakota Dunes – Dakota Valley High School
Natalie A. Buckley, Mitchell – Mitchell High School
Benjamin Champion, Madison – Idyllwild Arts Academy
Michael J. Chang, Sioux Falls – Lincoln High School
Jennifer L. Chatwell, Sioux Falls – Roosevelt High School
Arjun N. Choudhry, Sioux Falls – Lincoln High School
Jennafer G. Christensen, Sioux Falls – Lincoln High School
Sara G. Cotey, Rapid City – St. Thomas More High School
Aine L. Crinion, Brookings – Brookings High School
Peter Cruz-Grace, Beresford – Beresford High School
Elsie Dubray, Mobridge – Timber Lake High School
Lexi Dugue, Rapid City – Stevens Senior High School
Hali L. Erickson, Watertown – Watertown Senior High School
Ryan C. Fick, Garretson – Garretson High School
Theresa M. Fischer, Sioux Falls – O'Gorman High School
Rilyn Fox, Sioux Falls – Harrisburg High School
Olivia M. Gomez, Silver City – St. Thomas More High School
Bridger J. Gordon, Whitewood – Sturgis High School
Brooklynn Gross, Sioux Falls – Harrisburg High School
Hossam Halaweish, Brookings – Brookings High School
George R. Hong, Rapid City – Stevens Senior High School
Weilin Hu, Brookings – Brookings High School
Robert T. Hwang, Dakota Dunes – North High School
Tyler Johnson, Sioux Falls – Washington High School
Emily E. Kassing, Sioux Falls – O'Gorman High School
Oscar Kavanagh, Brookings – Brookings High School
Noah Keime, Dakota Dunes – Dakota Valley High School
Dhwani Kharel, Brookings – Brookings High School
Jenna L. Knudtson, Brookings – Brookings High School
Intisar Koch, Sioux Falls – Brandon Valley High School
Kordel W. Koistinen, Hayti – Hamlin High School
Abbie J. Lafleur, Dakota Dunes – Heelan High School
Rodney Lafuente Mercado, Vermillion – Vermillion High School
Julian C. Lapour, Sioux Falls – Lincoln High School
Nathan Linke, Woonsocket – Woonsocket High School
Damian D. Marlow, Sioux Falls – Lincoln High School
Elijah M. Mcmahon, Hartford – West Central High School
Benjamin W. Menke, Sioux Falls – Harrisburg High School
Carissa A. Metzger, Bruce – Brookings High School
Racquel W. Meyer, Madison – Madison High School
Anthony E. Mirzayants, Sioux Falls – Lincoln High School
Natalie G. Montoya, Rapid City – St. Thomas More High School
Zachary J. Morris, Dakota Dunes – Heelan High School
Grayson C. Nelson, Box Elder – Sturgis High School
Max Oesterling, Custer – Homeschool
Matthew R. Questad, Sioux Falls – Washington High School
Evgeni I. Radichev, Sioux Falls – Lincoln High School
Kashfia Rahman, Brookings – Brookings High School
Angela Roberts, Sioux Falls – O'Gorman High School
George O. Roy, Brookings – Brookings High School
Jackson Sargent, Sioux Falls – Lincoln High School
Christian J. Scarlett, Aberdeen – Central High School
Jared A. Schroeder, Sioux Falls – Lincoln High School
Kailee Schultz, Pierre – Theodore F. Riggs High School
Kevin Shan, Madison – Madison High School
Logan Smith, Spearfish – Spearfish High School
Shelby J. Solem, Canton – Canton High School
Kyle Sorbe, Brookings – Brookings High School
Shalisha R. Swain, Aberdeen – Central High School
Ruhama Tereda, Sioux Falls – Washington High School
Kassidy A. Van Surksum, Harrisburg – Sioux Falls Christian High School
Leah A. Waid, Yankton – Yankton High School
Marco A. Walker, Estelline – Estelline High School
Broden F. Wanner, Colman – Colman-Egan High School
Andrew J. Weller, Mitchell – Mitchell High School

 Events for Counselors

Alpha Omega Academy Financial Aid Event

Wednesday, January 9 at 1:00 PM CST
Online Meeting
Host: Beth Ziehmer

More Info